PanzerGlass Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 This policy regarding the processing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) describes how PanzerGlass A/S, Delta 8, Søften, 8382 Hinnerup (hereinafter “PanzerGlass”) collects and processes your data.

1.2 The Privacy Policy pertains to data that you submit to us or that we collect through the PanzerGlass website, www.panzerglass.co.uk. Further details are provided in Section 2 below.

1.3 PanzerGlass is the data controller for your data. All correspondence with PanzerGlass, including in connection with exercise of your rights pursuant to Section 4, must be carried out using the contact information indicated in Section 7.

2. What data is collected, how it is used, and the legal basis for our data processing

2.1 When you visit www.panzerglass.co.uk, we automatically collect data about you and your use of www.panzerglass.co.uk, such as your chosen browser, the search terms you use on www.panzerglass. co.uk, your IP address, including your network location, and information pertaining to your device.

2.1.1 The purpose of this data collection is to optimise the user experience and functionality of www.panzerglass.co.uk, as well as to carry out targeted marketing, including retargeting on Facebook and Google. This processing of your data is necessary in order for us to continue our efforts to improve www.panzerglass.co.uk and share relevant offers with you.

2.1.2 All data processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as the information is used to pursue our legitimate interest in improving our products and website as well as marketing our products to you or people similar to you. We have assessed that our interests are not overridden by yours because the information is ordinary and non-sensitive, because we cannot identify you using the information alone, because we - to the extent we share the information on Facebook to use for user-defined target groups - ensure that the information is only shared in a hashed, i.e. non-readable one-way encrypted, form and because you - to the extent information is collected by means of cookies and similar technologies - has given your consent to this sharing pursuant to applicable rules on cookies.

2.2 When you purchase a product or communicate with us through www.panzerglass.co.uk, we collect the information that you submit, such as name, address, email address, phone number, payment method, information about the products you purchase and, if relevant, have returned, delivery preferences, and information regarding the IP address from which the purchase is made.

2.2.1 The purpose of this data collection is to deliver the products you have ordered and fulfil our agreement with you, including allowing us to manage your right to returns and claims. We might also process information pertaining to your purchase in order to fulfil our legal obligations, including accounting and bookkeeping. At the time of purchase, we collect your IP address for this purpose and to allow us to counteract fraud.

2.2.2 All data processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to information necessary to complete the purchase, e.g. your contact details, payment details and information on your purchase; Article 6 (1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to information necessary to comply with our legal obligations, especially accounting material pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act (bogføringsloven); and Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to other information, e.g. your IP address, necessary to protect our legitimate interests, i.a. to prevent misuse of credit cards, fraud, etc.

2.3 When you sign up to our newsletter, we collect data in the form of your name, email address, and phone number, if relevant.

2.3.1 The purpose of this data collection is to allow us to deliver our newsletter to you.

2.3.2 E-mail advertising if you do not subscribe to the newsletter and your right to opt out. If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not opted out and you are not a consumer who has his habitual residence in Poland, we reserve the right to regularly email you offers for products from our product range that are similar to those you have already purchased. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

You can opt out of this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below or by using the opt-out link in the advertising email, without incurring any costs beyond the cost of transfer calculated at the base rates.

3. Data recipients

3.1 Your name, address, email address, phone number, booking confirmation, and specific delivery preferences will be shared with the courier who is responsible for delivering the purchased items to you.

3.2 Personal data might be shared with external partners who process the data on our behalf. Among other things, we use external partners for technical operation and improvements on www.panzerglass.co.uk, sending out newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, and for reviews of our company and products.

3.3 We use MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC) as our sub-supplier to send out e-mails, including newsletters. MailChimp processes personal data in the U.S. and is self-certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield-framework.

Also, we use No Zebra A/S, Grafikr ApS, Google (Google Ireland Limited), Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited), Pairy ApS, Reepay A/S, Shopify (Shopify International Ltd.) and Webshipper ApS as our sub-supplier for the purposes mentioned in Section 3.2 above.

These partners are data processors who follow our instructions when processing the data for which we are data controllers. The data processors are prohibited from using the data for purposes other than fulfilling the agreement they have with us, and the data is confidential. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processing partners who process data on our behalf.

4. Your rights

4.1 As data controllers, we are required to inform you of your rights in order to ensure transparency regarding our data processing.

4.2 The rights to information and access

4.2.1 You have the right to request information, such as your data that we have on file, the purpose this storage serves, what categories are on file, who stands to receive your data, and information as to how this data was collected.

4.2.2 You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data that we process. If you would like to request a copy of your data, please contact us, e.g. by sending a written request to support@panzerglass.com. You may be asked to provide proof that you are who you claim to be in case of reasonable doubt about this.

4.3 The right to rectification

4.3.1 You have the right to rectify incorrect data that we have on file. Should you become aware that our data on you is incorrect, we encourage you to reach out to us to rectify your data.

4.4 The right to erasure

4.4.1 Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have all or some of your data erased, such as if you withdraw consent and we do not have another legal basis for continued processing of your data. If continued processing of your data is necessary, e.g. in order to fulfil our legal obligations or to establish, claim, or defend legal requirements, we are not obligated to erase your personal data.

4.5 The right to restrict processing

4.5.1 Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict processing of your data. 

4.6 The right to data portability

4.6.1 You may in some cases have the right to receive the data you have submitted to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format, and the right to share this data with another data controller.

4.7 The right to object

4.7.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in terms of direct marketing, including profiling, e.g. processing of your personal data to send you our newsletter, cf. Section 2.3.

4.7.2 You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is carried out based on our legitimate interests cf. Sections 2.1, 2.2 and 2.3 for reasons regarding your personal situation.

4.8 The right to withdraw consent

4.8.1 You have the right to withdraw consent for specified processing of your personal data at any time through electronic communication.

You can withdraw your consent by filling out the form:  https://panzerglass.co.uk/pages/returportal

4.9 The right to file a complaint

4.9.1 You have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority with regard to our processing of your personal data. If you are a UK citizen, please file your complaint with Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, tel. 0303 123 1113 or via their website at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/personal-information-complaint/.

5. Data erasure

5.1 Information collected about your use of www.panzerglass.co.uk cf. Section 2.1 will, at latest, be erased after you have not used www.panzerglass.co.uk for a period of 1 year.

5.2 Information collected in connection with signing up to our newsletter, cf. Section 2.3, will be erased once consent to receive the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another reason for processing said information. We will store information necessary to document your withdrawal of consent for up to 2 years after such withdrawal of consent.

5.3 Information collected in connection with purchases made on www.panzerglass.co.uk cf. Section 2.2 will generally be erased 3 years after the purchase was made. However, information may be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate purpose for doing so, i.e. establishing, claiming, or defending legal requirements or where storage is necessary in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations. To comply with bookkeeping obligations, accounting material is stored for a period of 5 years, until the end of the relevant fiscal year.

6. Security

6.1 We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, altered, or compromised, as well as to prevent it from becoming known to, or misused by, unauthorised parties.

6.2 Your data is only accessible to employees who need to have access to it in order to do their job.

7. Contact information

7.1 PanzerGlass A/S is the data controller for personal data collected through www.panzerglass.co.uk.

7.2 If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or want to make use of one or more of your rights, as described in Section 4, please contact:

PanzerGlass A/S
Delta 8, Søften
8382 Hinnerup

Phone: +44 3308180176
Email: support@panzerglass.com

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1 If we make considerable changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of these changes the next time you visit www.panzerglass.co.uk.

9. Versions

9.1 This version of the PanzerGlass A/S Privacy Policy is dated 06.01.2020.